40th Juried Show July 28 – September 1 (open to the public)

ARTISTS’ RECEPTION & AWARDS

Congratulations to all of the amazing artists who participated in our 40th Juried Art Show!

Included below is the list of awards by category.

Click here to download/print Vacaville Art League & Gallery 40th Juried Art Show Awards 2018

  • If you did not have an opportunity to join us on Saturday night, please stop by the gallery any Tuesday through Friday
  • The Show runs through Saturday, September 1st. We’re open noon – 4pm  Thursday – Friday and 10 AM – 4 PM on Saturday.

The 2018 Juried Art Show Award Winners are:

Beauty Bound – David Draime

Best in Show
Beauty Bound – David Draime

Juror’s Choice
Paula Rodgers: Plentitude – Robert Ryan
Rebecca Bresnick: Mr. Hedgy – Carol Hawkins

Vacaville City Purchase Award,
Presented by Mayor Len 
Augustine
Daffodil Farm – Mary Barry

Hedgy – Carol Hawkins

Plentitude – Robert Ryan

Mary Barry with Mayor Augustine

 

Daffodil Farm – Mary Barry


Awards by Category
(Click here to download the list and photos) 

Oil/Acrylic
1st            Beauty Bound – David Draime
2nd           Swimming Buddy – Randy Pauley
3rd             Carmel Mission – Jim Leland
Hon.      WHAT? – Janet Matthews

Watercolor
1st           Trumpeter’s Regret – Misuk Goltz
2nd          Seasons – Misuk Goltz
3rd          Café Bottega Louis – Misuk Goltz
Hon.      Winter Birch – Misuk Goltz

Drawing / Pastel
1st           Lagoon Valley Resident – Kelley Badgley
2nd          Ghost Sign at Cedarville – Carol Henry
3rd          Bayon No. 2 – David Draime

Sculpture
1st           Moroccan Mystery – Gail Dominguez
2nd          Forest Castle – Jo McLain

Original Photography
1st             Bodie – Dennis Ariza
2nd            10 to 3 – Debbie Bentley
3rd            Tulips – Raylene Duey

Mixed Media
1st             Mr. Hedgy – Carol Hawkins
2nd            Shaman Blessing – Sandy Medearis
3rd            Candyland – Christina Miles
Hon.        In the Mist – Christina Miles

Digital Art / Digitally Altered
1st             Donkey Eye – Christina Miles
2nd            Trashed Trailer – Beverly Black
3rd            Splash of Color – Elizabeth Mayer

Fiber Art
1st             Remembering (family) – Susan Lane
2nd            Inside – Lenore Hubal
3rd            Daffodil Farms – Mary Barry
Hon.        Grandpa & Pancho Villa – Mary Barry